Privacy Policy

Last updated: ​08/02/2021

Privacy Notice Akivaa Solutions

This privacy policy applies between Akivaa Solutions, the user of the website and or services provided by Akivaa Solutions.

Akivaa Solutions takes their customer privacy very seriously. This privacy policy sets out to help you understand how we collect, collate, process, share and destroy your data.

Akivaa Solutions identify as the sole data controllers.

What data do we collect?

In order to provide the best service to our customers, we will collect information to provide you with a service and or goods, invoices, service updates or to provide you with promotional offers.

For website visitors we will generally temporarily store cookies that identify website visitors to provide better a viewing experience to our site and improve the experience for visitors on their subsequent visits. For those users who submit their details via a contact us or an inquiry page form, we gather information like Name, Email address, mobile number, attachments (if any).

Why do we collect this data?

Generally, we collect via the contact us and inquiry page details are used by the business development team for the follow up and query resolution. Sometimes we used this information for a ReMarketing purpose once consent has been pre agreed using various digital marketing channels.

We generally avoid collecting additional information. Most information is pertaining to business inquires. Also, in our inquiry form we explicitly mention that by submitting the inquiry form user allows Akivaa Solutions and its associates to contact the user via multiple channels of communication like text, call, IVR, email and post, we do provide options to opt out at any time.

If you decide not to provide your information.

We may not be able to provide you with the service you have selected if you do not wish to provide us with the data we need.

Third Party Information

Since we are using third party plugins on our website to captured user details as and when user filled in the inquiry form there might be a chance that some third party may have an indirect access to this data. Processor agreements will be in place with all plug in providers, a copy of each can be obtained by following the links to our data protection team below. They have access to and may collect information only as needed to perform their functions and are not permitted to share or use information for any other purpose. Where we provide data to third party service providers for them to provide data analysis or statistical services for us, we will only ever send them aggregated, anonymised data. The third-party providers will not share or pass on or even hold your data for longer than necessary to complete the data field transaction to ourselves.

Controlling Use of Your Data

Where possible we are required to give you the option to restrict use of your data. This will reduce the risk of a data breach for marketing purposes and sharing with third parties.

How and where will your data be processed?

Any information that we hold about you is stored on our secure servers and all information, including payment

Security of your information

We are passionate about keeping your data safe. That’s why we have various systems and policies in place to ensure we are a safe haven for your data.

Special Category Data

We will never request any special category data from you.

Improving our services

Sometimes we will use your data to help us improve the quality and functionality of the services that we offer.
This includes:

^ Analysing your recent visits to our website and how you move around different sections of our website for analytical purposes to understand how people use our website so that we can make it more intuitive.

^ Troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research and for statistical and survey purposes by us, all of which helps us to provide the best service that we can. Again, this information is not shared.

Your Rights

If you wish to access, correct, update or request deletion of your personal data, you can do so at any time. You can object to the processing of your personal data, ask us to restrict processing of your personal data or request portability of your personal data. You have the right to opt-in to marketing communications that we can send to you at any time. You can exercise this right by opting in to the marketing e-mails we send you. Similarly, if we have collected and processed your personal data with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal data conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal data. The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada is Canada’s main data protection authority. You may contact them with any concerns regarding your privacy rights via the following methods:
Website: Report a concern - Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
Telephone: 1-800-282-1376

If you are based in British Columbia, your data authority is The Office of the Privacy Commissioner British
Columbia and you may contact them via the following methods:
Email: info@oipc.bc.ca
Telephone: (250) 387-5629

If you are based within Alberta, your data authority is The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Alberta and you may contact them via the following methods:
Telephone: Toll free: 310-0000 (in Alberta) 780-427-2711 (outside Alberta long distance charges apply)
Website: https://www.alberta.ca/index.aspx

Destruction

We will only keep your information for as long as is needed to fulfil our duties or required to do so by law. When we destroy your information it is done so securely. If we have hard copies containing your data, we will dispose of these safely through confidential shredding services provided to us by our acting Data Protection Company Logic Document.

COVID-19

When visiting our site, you may be asked to provide information for ‘’Track and Trace’’ purposes. When you do so, your data will be used for this purpose only. We will retain this information for 21 days as guided by Public Health Authorities. This is to ensure anyone exposed to the virus is informed immediately so that they can be advised to self-isolate if needed.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time in response to changing legal, technical or business developments. When we update our Privacy Notice, we will take appropriate measures to inform you, consistent with the significance of the changes we make. We will obtain your consent to any material Privacy Notice changes if and where this is required by applicable data protection laws. You can see when this Privacy Notice was last updated by checking the “last updated” date displayed at the top of this Privacy Notice.

Contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or wish to exercise any of your data protection rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer at:
Email: info@logicdocument.com
Post: Should be sent for the attention of the Data Protection Officer to: Logic Document, 6 The Arcade, Stepney Street, Llanelli SA15 3TW. Logic Document operates and facilitates this contract.

Please note: All polices are managed directly by Logic Document Ltd our acting Data Protection Team. Any Data Protection related queries or concerns will be dealt with directly via Logic Document.